Course Listings

Current courses listed by quarter

Summer 2019 Course List

Latin American and Hemispheric Studies Minor

Summer 2019 Courses

 

Summer Session I

Basic

                                                                                                                

 

HIS 7A       

Lat Am to 1700

MTWR

10:00 - 11:40 AM

Julio Aguilar

53938

Electives

 

HIS 159

Gender in Latin America

TWR

10:00 – 11:40 AM

Marian Schlotterbeck

53937

 

HIS 161

Human Rights in Latin America

TWR

2:10 – 4:25 PM

The Staff

53932

 

SPA 117

Spanish for Bilinguals

MTW/TBA

12:10 – 1:50 PM/ TBA

The Staff

53483

 

SPA 159

Topics in Latin American Literature & Culture

MTW

10:00 – 11:40 AM

The Staff

53482

 

Summer Session I I

Core

                                                                                                                 

 

CHI 130

US-MX Border Relations

TR

11:00 – 1:30 PM

The Staff

70977

 

HIS 168

Inter-American Relations

TWR

12:10 – 1:50 PM

Genesis Lara

74215

Electives

 

 

 

 

 

 

HMR 140B

The Art & Politics of Memory in Latin America

MW

2:10 – 4:40 PM

Renzo Aroni

74237

 

SOC 104

International Migration

MTWR

4:10 – 5:50

Parul Baxi

74227

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD COURSE LIST

Fall 2019 Course List

Latin American and Hemispheric Studies Minor

Fall 2019 Courses

 

Basic

                                                                                                                

 

HIS 7A       

Lat Am to 1700

TR+Dis

3:10 - 4:30 PM

Andres Resendez

46275

Core

 

CHI 130

US-Mex Border Relations

TR

12:10 - 1:30 PM

Clarissa Rojas

36198

 

SPA 151

Lat Am Lit 1900-Now

TR

10:30 - 11:50 AM

The Staff

60449

Electives

 

AAS 107A

Africans in Latin America

TR

2:10 - 4:00 PM

Bettina Ng'Weno

30021

 

ANT 176

California Prehistory

MW

10:00 - 11:20 AM

Jelmer Eerkens

63327

 

AHI 151

Arts-Indians of America

TR

9:00 - 10:20 AM

Matthew Looper

54839

 

CHI 130

US-MX Border Relations

TR

12:10 - 1:30 PM

Clarissa Rojas

36198

 

HIS 164

History of Chile

TR

9:00 - 10:20 AM

Marian Schlotterbeck

62802

 

HIS 165

Lat AM Social Revolution

MWF

3:10 - 4:00 PM

The Staff

63761

HIS 166B

Mex History Since 1848

TR

12:10 - 1:30 PM

Andres Resendez

62803

HIS 169A

Mex American History

TR

10:30 - 11:50 AM

Lorena Oropeza

62805

POR 100

Luso-Braz Lit & Culture

TR

3:10 - 4:30 PM

Robert Newcomb

58690

SPA 160

Latin American Women Writers

TR

12:10 - 1:30 PM

Ana Peluffo

62738

SPA 151

Latin American Lit 1900-Now

TR

10:30 - 11:50 AM

The Staff

60449

SPA 170

Intro Latin American Culture

MWF

10:00 - 10:50 AM

The Staff

63772

SPA 172

Mexican Culture

TR

3:10 - 4:30 PM

Robert Irwin

62740

SPA 174

Chicano Culture

TR + Dis

9:00 - 10:20 AM

Robert Irwin

62741

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to Download Course List